Maryland State Department of Education, B-288501; B-288502, August 14, 2001
[…] Among the matters covered by these regulations are rules governing the relationship between the SLAs and blind vendors, rules for becoming a designated SLA within the meaning of the Act, procedures for the oversight of SLAs by the Secretary, and rules governing the relationship between SLAs and other federal government agencies. 34 C.F.R. Part 395. With respect to disputes between SLAs and federal agencies, both the statute and the regulations provide for the filing of complaints with the Secretary, which are then resolved by binding arbitration. 20 U.S.C. Sec. 107d-1(b); 4 C.F.R. Sec. 397.37. Specifically, the regulation, which tracks closely the language of the statute, provides:

Whenever any [SLA] determines that any department, agency, or instrumentality of the United States which has control of the maintenance, operation, and protection of Federal property is failing to comply with the provisions of the Act or of this part and all informal attempts to resolve the issues have been unsuccessful, such licensing agency may file a complaint with the Secretary 34 C.F.R. 395.37(a).

With respect to the protester's assertion that the regulation quoted above does not reach to resolution of a dispute about apparent solicitation improprieties, we see no such limitation in the regulation.