Maryland State Department of Education, B-288501; B-288502, August 14, 2001
[…] In addition, the SLA contends that the arbitration provisions of the Act, and its implementing regulations, are limited to issues of compliance with the Act itself, while these protests challenge the agency's compliance with other procurement statutes and regulations.

DISCUSSION

The Randolph-Sheppard Act has the stated purpose of "providing blind persons with remunerative employment, enlarging the economic opportunities of the blind, and stimulating the blind to greater efforts in striving to make themselves self-supporting." 20 U.S.C. Sec. 107(a). The Act directs the Secretary of Education to designate state agencies responsible for training and licensing blind persons, and provides that "[i]n authorizing the operation of vending facilities on Federal property, priority shall be given to blind persons licensed by a State agency." 20 U.S.C. Sec. 107(b). For purposes of the instant case, the Act includes cafeterias and snack bars within the definition of a "vending facility." 20 U.S.C. Sec. 107e(7).