Anthony B. Queern - Long-Term Temporary Duty - Per Diem for Days of Annual Leave - Renter's Insurance
[…] (Emphasis in original.)

Although FTR section 301-7.15(a) does apply, we agree that it penalizes the employee on long-term TDY who is directed to or prudently decides to lease housing on a monthly basis. Such an employee does not have the option of vacating the premises for periods of annual leave as does an employee on short-term temporary duty who stays in a hotel or motel.

When Mr. Queern arranged to lease the furnished apartment, the agency obtained the benefit of a reduced per diem rate under the special per diem allowance computation rules set forth in FTR Sec. 301-7.14(a). Based on his monthly rent, this resulted in a reduced lodging rate of $31.23-$36.25 a day, as contrasted to the prescribed rate of $65 a day for Denver.

Specifically, FTR Sec. 301-7.14(a)(2) reads as follows:

"(2) Computation of daily lodging costs. When the employee obtains lodging on a weekly or monthly rental basis, the daily lodging cost shall be computed by dividing the total lodging cost for the expenses listed in paragraph (a)(1) of this section by the number of days the accommodations are actually occupied, provided that the employee acts prudently in renting by the week or month, and that the cost to the Government does not exceed the cost of renting conventional lodging at a daily rate. Otherwise the daily lodging cost shall be computed by dividing by the number of days in the rental period; e.g., 7 or 30 days, as appropriate." (Emphasis added.)

The agency acted properly in directing Mr. Queern to obtain long-term housing and in establishing reduced per diem rates for the extended temporary duty. However, the daily lodging costs for the months during which Mr. Queern took annual leave was incorrectly computed.