Anthony B. Queern - Long-Term Temporary Duty - Per Diem for Days of Annual Leave - Renter's Insurance
[…] During the assignment, Mr. Queern obtained renters insurance to cover his personal belongings in the event of theft or fire. His claim for renters insurance expenses of $170.85 was disallowed by the agency. Mr. Queern maintains that the expenses were prudent to avoid the risk of loss and should be reimbursed to make him whole.

OPINION

Lodging Expenses

As noted above, the agency disallowed lodging expenses for those days (33) on which Mr. Queern was on annual leave during his Denver duty. The basis was Title 41 C.F.R. Sec. 301-7.15(a)(1) (1991) of the Federal Travel Regulation, which, with an exception not relevant here, provides:

"(a) Leave and nonworkdays--(1) General. Leave of absence (other than as provided in paragraph (d) of this section) for one-half, or less, of the prescribed daily working hours shall be disregarded for per diem purposes. Where the leave is more than one-half of the prescribed daily working hours, no per diem shall be allowed for that day." (Emphasis in original.)

Although FTR section 301-7.15(a) does apply, we agree that it penalizes the employee on long-term TDY who is directed to or prudently decides to lease housing on a monthly basis.