Central Intelligence Agency--Use of Government Vehicle to Attend Funeral of Employee's Child
[…] 70 Comp.Gen. at 201.

The Inspector General's letter indicates that the CIA official here was not designated as the official agency representative at the funeral either by the Director of Central Intelligence (or his delegate) or by a comparably high official in the government component to which he was assigned. He made the decision himself, without consulting or seeking approval at "an appropriate level" of the agency. Therefore, his attendance at the funeral did not constitute official business under the guidelines set forth in 70 Comp.Gen. 200.

Use of the government vehicle. Section 1344(a)(1) of title 31, United States Code, provides that:

"Funds available to a Federal agency, by appropriation or otherwise, may be expended by the Federal agency for the maintenance, operation, or repair of any passenger carrier only to the extent that such carrier is used to provide transportation for official purposes.

In other words, government vehicles may only be used for official purposes. Section 1349(b) of title 31 provides for disciplining employees who violate section 1344. It provides: