Central Intelligence Agency--Use of Government Vehicle to Attend Funeral of Employee's Child
[…] Therefore, his attendance at the funeral did not constitute official business under the guidelines set forth in 70 Comp.Gen. 200.

Use of the government vehicle. Section 1344(a)(1) of title 31, United States Code, provides that:

"Funds available to a Federal agency, by appropriation or otherwise, may be expended by the Federal agency for the maintenance, operation, or repair of any passenger carrier only to the extent that such carrier is used to provide transportation for official purposes.

In other words, government vehicles may only be used for official purposes. Section 1349(b) of title 31 provides for disciplining employees who violate section 1344. It provides:

"An officer or employee who willfully uses or authorizes the use of a passenger vehicle or aircraft owned or leased by the United States Government (except for an official purpose authorized by section 1344 of this title) or otherwise violates section 1344 shall be suspended without pay by the head of the agency. The officer or employee shall be suspended for at least one month, and when circumstances warrant, for a longer period or summarily removed from office."

(Emphasis added). The penalty imposed by section 1349(b) is mandatory. There is no authority to impose a lesser penalty. See Fields v. Veterans Administration, 21 M.S.P.R. 176, 177 (Merit Systems Protection Board 1984); Himmel v.