Oil Spill Liability Trust Fund, B-289209, January 3, 2002
[…] I do, however, want to clarify GAO's access authority for you. In response to our request for copies of any memoranda, opinions, and letters of the Chief Counsel or the Office of the Chief Counsel since 1998 regarding the availability of the Trust Fund, you stated in your letter that your Office is "unable to provide these documents, as they are privileged attorney-client communications and deliberative documents of the Coast Guard."

The Congress has given GAO broad statutory rights of access to a wide range of federal agency documents. The basic access authority is established in 31 U.S.C. Sec. 716(a), which requires each agency to give GAO "information the Comptroller General requires about the duties, powers, activities, organization, and financial transactions of the agency." GAO is also authorized to inspect an agency's records to secure the required information. This authority includes access to inter- and intraagency memoranda and electronic files, as well as sensitive information, including classified, business-confidential or proprietary data.