Matter of: Coast Guard -Coffee Break Refreshments at Training Exercise - Non-Federal Personnel File: B-247966 Date: June 16, 1993
[…] The Commander's memorandum referred to above constitutes the necessary administrative finding in this case and provides a basis for concluding that the expense of the refreshments was a necessary training expense with regard to the federal personnel. However, neither 5 U.S.C. Sec. 4109 nor 14 U.S.C. Sec. 469 applies to the non-federal personnel. Accordingly, question (a) is answered in the negative.

As to question (b), the only other statutory authority we are aware of that is applicable in this case is the statute which provides the authority to hold the training exercise. This statute, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 11005(a)(1), provides in pertinent part:

"Officials of the United States Government carrying out existing Federal programs for emergency training are authorized to specifically provide training and education programs for Federal, State, and local personnel in hazard mitigation, emergency preparedness, fire prevention and control, disaster response, long-term disaster recovery, national security, technological and natural hazards, and emergency processes.