Matter of: Coast Guard -Coffee Break Refreshments at Training Exercise - Non-Federal Personnel File: B-247966 Date: June 16, 1993
[…] ANALYSIS

As a general rule, we have held that appropriated funds cannot be used to pay for personal expenses such as meals, refreshments and coffee, unless specifically authorized by statute. See Department of the Army--Claim of the Hyatt Regency Hotel, B-230382, Dec. 22, 1989, and cases cited therein; 57 Comp.Gen. 806 (1978); and 47 Comp.Gen. 657 (1968)

We have recognized, however, that refreshments may be provided for federal employees as a necessary expense under the Government Employees Training Act, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 4109(a)(2) (f) (1988) which provides that the head of an agency may pay the necessary expenses of training including the necessary cost of "other services or facilities directly related to the training of the employee." Uniformed members of the Coast Guard are similarly covered under 14 U.S.C. Sec. 469 (1988), where the Coast Guard determines that this is necessary to achieve the objectives of the training program.