B-257104,B-257106,B-257174,B-257243 Aug 22, 1994
[…] The statute provides for the Secretary of HHS to enter into contracts with manufacturers of pediatric vaccines for the supply of vaccines at prices not to exceed the price per dose for the vaccine in effect as of May 1, 1993, under existing contracts, if any, plus an increase based on the increase in the consumer price index. 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1396s(d)(1) and (3). The statute directs the Secretary to provide for the purchase of quantities of vaccines for federally vaccine-eligible children and of additional quantities of pediatric vaccines:

"[S]uch that an adequate supply of such vaccines will be maintained to meet unanticipated needs for the vaccines. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall negotiate for a 6-month supply of vaccines in addition to the quantity that the Secretary would otherwise provide for in such negotiations. In carrying out this paragraph, the Secretary shall consider the potential for outbreaks of the diseases with respect to which the vaccines have been developed." 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1396s(d)(4) and (6).

In addition, with respect to state-eligible children, the statute provides that:

"[E]ach State, at the option of the State, shall be permitted to obtain additional quantities of pediatric vaccines (subject to amounts specified to the Secretary by the State in advance of negotiations) through purchasing the vaccines from the manufacturers at the applicable price negotiated by the Secretary . . . if (1) the State agrees that the vaccines will be used to provide immunizations only for children who are not federally vaccine-eligible children and (ii) the State provides to the Secretary such information . . . as the Secretary determines to be necessary, to provide for quantities of pediatric vaccines for the State to purchase pursuant to this subsection and to determine annually the percentage of the vaccine market that is purchased pursuant to this section and this subparagraph." 42 U.S.C.A. Sec. 1396s(d)(4).