Transfer of funds originally allocated for the United Nations Population Fund, B-290659, September 20, 2002
[…] After reviewing the letter and attached justification, we have the following questions:

1. The August 28, 2002 letter to the Chairman, Committee on Appropriations, United States Senate, from the Acting Assistant Secretary for Legislative Affairs, Department of State, constituted a notification of the intent to transfer the funds ($34 million) from the IO&P account to the Child Survival and Health Programs Fund. Has the Department in fact made this transfer?

2. The authority for the transfer cited in the letter is contained in 22 U.S.C. Sec. 2360(a), which provides in pertinent part:

"Whenever the President determines it to be necessary for the purposes of this chapter, not to exceed 10 per centum of the funds made available for any provision of this chapter . . . may be transferred to, and consolidated with, the funds made available for any provision of this chapter . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Since authority for International Organizations and Programs and the Child Survival and Health Programs Fund are both found in the cited chapter, funds from IO&P may be transferred into the Child Survival and Health Programs Fund.