Matter of: Navy, Advance Payment For Cable Television File: B-237789 Date: December 10, 1990
[…] According to the submission, the cable television contractor's standard business practice is to send invoices to customers at the beginning of the month for services to be received during that month. The Naval Hospital is seeking to make payment within 30 days of the invoice date, rather than after an entire month's services are rendered. Payments will be made from appropriated funds.

DISCUSSION

Under 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3324(a) (l988) the United States is prohibited from paying in advance for goods and services. The statute states, in pertinent part, that "a payment under a contract to provide a service . . . for the United States Government may not be more than the value of the service already provided. . . . ." In the case of cable television service, this means that the government can pay only for service already rendered rather than on an advance basis.