Matter of: Navy, Advance Payment For Cable Television File: B-237789 Date: December 10, 1990
[…] Because Viacom Cablevision's invoices are sent at the beginning of each month for that month's service, payment within 30 days for all or part of an entire month's service would typically constitute an advance payment in violation of the statute.

None of the limited exceptions to the prohibition on advance payments, such as 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2307 (l988 and 41 U.S.C. Sec. 255 (1988) apply to the present case. [1] These statutory exceptions authorize an agency to "make advance, partial, progress, or other payments under contracts for property or services" so long as such payments do not exceed the unpaid contract price, the contractor gives adequate security, and the head of the agency has determined that advance payment would be in the public interest.