Matter of: Chief Warrant Officer 2 Timothy J. Landgreen File: B-245318 Date: September 30, 1992
[…] This system of transferring members to government quarters was found to be beneficial to the government based on a study of housing which found that moving members into government quarters immediately as it becomes available is more economical than holding the government quarters vacant until a lease expires.

Generally, 37 U.S.C. Sec. 403 authorizes BAQ for members of the uniformed services. Subsection (b) provides in pertinent part:

"Except as otherwise provided by law, a member of a uniformed service who is assigned to quarters of the United States or a housing facility . . . appropriate to his grade, rank or rating and adequate for himself and his dependents, is not entitled to a basic allowance for quarters."

OHA is generally payable under the same circumstances as BAQ.

Department of Army regulations recognize the difficulty of members with lease arrangements moving to government quarters.