Michael J. O'Kane; Lorna H. Owens
[…] We dismiss the protests.

Attorneys are appointed to represent certain criminal defendants in the federal courts pursuant to the Criminal Justice Act (CJA), 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3006A (1988). The statute provides that each district court, with the approval of the judicial council of the circuit, shall adopt a plan for furnishing representation to those financially unable to obtain adequate representation. 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3006A(a). The statute further provides that counsel appointed to provide that representation "shall be selected from a panel of attorneys designated or approved by the court . . . ." 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3006A(b).