Michael J. O'Kane; Lorna H. Owens
[…] (1988 and Supp. V 1993), and the Armed Services Procurement Act of 1947, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2301 et seq. (1988 and Supp. V 1993)--as amended by CICA, apply only to the executive branch; they have no applicability to the judicial branch, including AOC. Superior Reporting Servs., Inc., B-230585, June 16, 1988, 88-1 CPD Para. 576. Thus, the statutory provision regarding evaluation factors cited by O'Kane, 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2305, has no relevance here.

Judicial branch procurements ordinarily are subject to 41 U.S.C. Sec. 5 (1988). Electrographic Corp.--Recon., 66 Comp.Gen. 645 (1987), 87-2 CPD Para. 233. That statute, however, contains an exception from its requirements "when . . . services are required to be performed by the contractor in person and are (A) of a technical and professional nature . . . ." We think that exception would apply to the procurement of professional services from attorneys.

In any event, the only governing statute is the CJA itself.