Matter of: Katherine H. Briley - Lodging Expenses - Government Quarters Available File: B-256982 Date: June 10, 1994
[…] In Ms. Briley's case, the record indicates that the on-base contract quarters in the Suisse Chalet are considered "co-equal" with the bachelor officers quarters (BOQ), and the Disbursing Officer noted that the agency's contract with the Suisse Chalet required the agency to pay for any unoccupied rooms less than a contracted number.

OPINION

Section 1589 of title 10, United States Code, prohibits use of funds available to the Department of Defense to pay the lodging expenses of a civilian employee on official travel "where adequate Government quarters are available but are not occupied by such employee or person."

As we noted in Samalis, supra, it is implicit in this statute that appropriated funds may not be used to pay for lodgings while other appropriated funds are being used to maintain unoccupied quarters.