Certification of Defense Intelligence Agency Emergency and Extraordinary Expense Vouchers B-251905 July 2, 1993 72 Comp.Gen. 279
[…] The question stems from the E&E Voucher's requirement that the State Department certifying official certify that the vouched expenditures are "properly chargeable" to the appropriation indicated.

In our opinion, because the voucher is for an emergency or extraordinary expense, the certifying officer may not question the propriety of the original certification. The emergency and extraordinary expenses provision of 10 U.S.C. Sec. 140, referred to in the submission, was redesignated 10 U.S.C. Sec. 127 (1988) by Pub. L. No. 99-433, Sec. 101(a)(3), 100 Stat. 994 (1986). Section 127 of title 10, United States Code, provides as follows:

"(a) Subject to the limitation of subsection (c), and within the limitation of appropriations made for the purpose, the Secretary of Defense and the Secretary of a military department within his department, may provide for any emergency or extraordinary expense which cannot be anticipated or classified. When it is so provided in such an appropriation, the funds may be spent on approval or authority of the Secretary concerned for any purpose he determines to be proper, and such a determination is final and conclusive upon the accounting officers of the United States. The Secretary concerned may certify the amount of any such expenditure authorized by him that he considers advisable not to specify, and his certificate is sufficient voucher for the expenditure of that amount.

"(b) The authority conferred by this section may be delegated by the Secretary of Defense to any person in the Department of Defense or by the Secretary of a military department to any person within his department, with or without the authority to make successive redelegations.