Matter of: William B. Cober File: B-249930.2 Date: August 19, 1993
[…] Cober claimed. This amount is the difference between the cost of business class and coach class, based on government rates.

In his request for reconsideration, Mr. Cober contends again that he was erroneously informed on January 7, 1993, that he could be reimbursed for business class, and that he had booked the last available seat on January 8, 1993, for the flight scheduled for January 12, 1993. He thus requests reimbursement of the $513 which FEMA denied.

The Federal Travel Regulations (FTR), 41 C.F.R. Sec. 301-3.3(d) (1992), in relevant part, provides:

"(d) Airline accommodations--(1) Policy. It is the policy of the Government that employees who use commercial air carriers for domestic and international travel on official business shall use coach-class or equivalent accommodations. Premium-class air accommodations (such as business or first-class or equivalent accommodations) may be used only as permitted in paragraph (d)(3) of this section."

Under this FTR provision, the government's policy is that employees shall use coach-class or equivalent air accommodations, and premium-class air accommodations may be used only under the specified circumstances listed in 41 C.F.R. Sec. 301-3.3(d)(3) (1992).