Matter of: George W. Schlossnagle-Post-1956 Military Service Deposit File: B-270151.3 Date: January 16, 1996
[…] OPINION

The Post-1956 military service deposit is a voluntary contribution made by an employee to OPM, through the employee's department or agency, in order to receive retirement credit for periods of military service after December 31, 1956. The deposit must be made before the employee retires; otherwise OPM will not grant credit for the military service towards the employee's civilian retirement annuity. The principal statutes involved have been cited in footnote 2, supra. Insofar as relevant to the instant case, 5 C.F.R. Sec. 831.2106(c) (1995) provides:

"(c) If interest is applicable, it shall be computed in accordance with instructions published by OPM in the Federal Personnel Manual."

The Federal Personnel Manual (FPM) instructions referred to in this regulation have now been superseded by Chapters 22 and 23 of the OPM's CSRS and FERS Handbook for Personnel and Payroll Offices (Handbook). [5] Section K of Chapter 23 of the Handbook provides: