Matter of: William R. Lenderking File: B-261878 Date: March 6, 1996
[…] The payment of travel, leave, and other benefits for members of the Foreign Service is authorized under 22 U.S.C. sec. 4081 (1995) as implemented by regulations contained in the Foreign Affairs Manual (FAM). 6 FAM sec. 148.1 provides for a Domestic Relocation Allowance for personnel transferred within the United States. This allowance is intended to permit reimbursement of expenses incident to domestic relocation incurred by foreign service personnel for which other government employees are reimbursed under 5 U.S.C. sec. 5724(a). Before any obligation of government funds is incurred, 6 FAM sec. 148.5 provides that an employee must have executed a 1-year service agreement. [2] The statutory basis for the requirement is found in 5 U.S.C. sec. 5724(i) (1994) which provides that an agency may pay transfer expenses only after:

"the employee agrees in writing to remain in the Government service for 12 months after his transfer, unless separated for reasons beyond his control that are acceptable to the agency concerned."

The critical element in the statutory requirement is the service obligation, not the service agreement per se.