Matter of: Carter Industries, Inc. File: B-270702 Date: February 15, 1996
[…] For this evaluation factor, Carter was rated unacceptable in light of Isratex's inability to meet required delivery schedules, its delinquency on 85 percent of its contracts, and its failure to manufacture quality products. Carter maintains that had the agency conducted discussions, it could have explained why Isratex's negative performance history should not have been attributed to Carter. [2]

Under the Competition in Contracting Act of 1984 (CICA), 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2305(a)(2)(B)(ii) (1994), solicitations for competitive proposals must contain:

"either a statement that the proposals are intended to be evaluated with, and award made after, discussions with the offerors, or a statement that the proposals are intended to be evaluated, and award made, without discussions with the offerors (other than discussions conducted for the purpose of minor clarification) unless discussions are determined to be necessary."