Matter of: Defense Commissary Agency--Request for Advance Decision File: B-262047 Date: February 26, 1996
[…] That is, for items for which there is no demonstrated customer preference, such as "fresh chilled beef," the agency issues solicitations under which responsible firms compete for award in accordance with the terms of the solicitation.

Brand-name commercial items for which there is a demonstrated customer preference are procured under 10 U.S.C. Sec. 2304(c)(5), a CICA provision which authorizes the use of other than competitive procedures when "the agency's need is for a brand-name commercial item for authorized resale." As explained by DeCA, it determines what brand-name commercial items have sufficient demonstrated or anticipated customer preference that they should be acquired under this exception, giving due consideration to available shelf space, product quality, and price.