Matter of: Defense Commissary Agency--Request for Advance Decision File: B-262047 Date: February 26, 1996
[…] In sum, in light of the lack of statutory or regulatory guidance or helpful legislative history as to the precise meaning of the term "brand-name commercial item," we cannot object to DeCA's position that the exception permits it to noncompetitively procure items bearing the USO Always Home label.

Comptroller General of the United States

1. The Federal Acquisition Streamlining Act of 1994 (FASA), 41 U.S.C. Sec. 403(12) (1994), and FAR Sec. 2.101 (FAC 90-32), define "commercial item," in part, as:

"[a]ny item, other than real property, that is of a type customarily used by the general public or by non-governmental entities for purposes other than governmental purposes, and that . . . has been sold, leased or licensed to the general public . . . or . . . has been offered for sale, lease, or license to the general public."

2. The Armed Services Procurement Act of 1947 (ASPA), Pub. L. No. 80-413, ch. 65, Sec. 2, 62 Stat. 21 (1948), provided that "supplies purchased for authorized resale" may be procured through negotiated procedures rather than formal advertising.