B-156510 February 23, 1971
[…] We find no provision in the act which authorizes the Secretary to close down the entire PHS hospital system by means of the utilization of contractual medical care arrangements.

With respect to the argument raised by the Department that the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 authorizes the Secretary to transfer all hospital facilities to nonfederal ownership should he find such properties to be excess to the needs of the Department, we cannot agree.

"Excess property" is defined in the act, 40 U. S. C. 472 (e), as property of a Federal agency "not required for its needs and the discharge of its responsibilities, as determined by the head thereof." We find nothing in the legislative history of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act to suggest that the Congress intended the authority to dispose of excess property to be used by Federal agency as a means of relieving itself of its statutory responsibilities.