[Conversion of Intermittent Employment Status to Temporary Part-Time for Annuitant Serving on NRC Advisory Committee]
[…] Because of that, and the fact that his service is actually scheduled in advance, he claims that he is effectively employed as a regular part-time employee by the NRC. As a result, it is his view that there would be no barrier to the NRC reclassifying him from an intermittent employment status to a temporary, regular part-time employment status.

The ACRS was established by section 29 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 2039 (1988). That section provides for the appointment by the NRC of Committee members to 4-year terms of office, and directs that the members "shall receive a per diem compensation for each day spent in meetings or conferences, or other work of the Committee, and . . . shall receive their necessary traveling or other expenses while engaged in the work of the Committee."