[Use of Appropriated Funds to Install Telephone Lines at Private Residences]
[…] Mediators are currently paying for regular telephone links and associated monthly charges between their homes and the D.C. offices. The Board would like to install "dedicated" telephone lines in the mediator's residences. The "dedicated" lines would directly link mediators exclusively to the Washington E-mail system.

ANALYSIS

The use of appropriated funds to install telephones or provide telephone services in private residences is prohibited by 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1348(a)(1):

"Except as provided in this section, appropriations are not available to install telephones in private residences or for tolls or other charges for telephone service from private residences."

We have invoked this general statutory prohibition in many instances. 35 Comp.Gen. 28 (1955); 15 Comp.Gen. 885 (1936); B-130288, Feb. 27, 1957.

Although we have strictly applied the statute, in recent years we have identified certain instances where the prohibition is not applicable.