[Comments on OPM Extension of FEHBP Coverage to Certain Temporary Schedule C Employees]
[…] Temporary appointments to these positions, as authorized by 5 C.F.R. Sec. 213.3302 (1988), "may be made for 120 days, with one additional extension of 120 days." According to OPM, these ITC and NTC positions are used during the transition between Presidential Administrations and are filled by individuals who will be appointed to permanent positions in the new Administration. For the reasons stated hereafter, we conclude that OPM's determination is inconsistent with its current FEHBP regulations.

The definition of "employee" in the FEHBP statute, 5 U.S.C. Sec. 8901(1) (1982), does not include--

"(iv) an employee excluded by regulation of the Office of Personnel Management under section 8913(b) of this title. ..."