[Comments on HUD Commercial Trade Promotion Activities]
[…] housing and urban development."

/9/ Department of Housing and Urban Development-Independent Agencies
Appropriations Act, 1986, Pub.L. No. 99-160, 99 Stat. 909 (1985); Joint
Resolution making continuing appropriations for the fiscal year 1987, and
for other purposes, Pub.L. No. 100-202, approved October 30, 1986, 100
Stat. 3341-242.

/10/ See Department of Housing and Urban Development, Construction
Industry Technology of the United States: Stroyindustriya '87, "Fact
Sheet: U.S. Participation in Stroyindustriya '87."

/11/ 31 U.S.C. Sec. 1341(a) provides that:

"(1) An officer or employee of the United States Government or of the
District of Columbia government may not - (A) make or authorize an
expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an
appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation; or (B) involve
either government in a contract or obligation for the payment of money
before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law."

/12/ 60 Comp.Gen 440 (1981).
See also, B-204270, Oct. 13, 1981.

/13/ Other than its appropriations for Research and Technology and for
Salaries and Expenses, HUD did not cite any other appropriation which it
believes to be available to pay for activities related to the promotion of