[Comments on HUD Commercial Trade Promotion Activities]
[…] Section 502 also
authorizes the Secretary to provide advice and technical assistance in
connection with activities authorized under Section 501 and to pay the
cost of writing and printing reports concerning those activities.
Section
502 further authorizes the Secretary to carry out his responsibilities
under Section 501 either directly or by contract or grant.
Section 502
also contemplates and authorizes mutual cooperation between this
Department HUD and Federal, State and private agencies in furthering this
Department's research missions."

/7/ 42 U.S.C. Sec. 1441 (1982).

/8/ See 7 Warren, Gorham & Lamont, Housing and Development Reporter at 13
(1987).
The responsibilities of the HUD Secretary are further defined at
42 U.S.C. Sec. 3532 (1982), and include the responsibility to:

"... encourage private enterprise to serve as large a part of the
Nation's total housing and urban development needs as it can and develop
the fullest cooperation with private enterprise in achieving the
objectives of the Department; and conduct continuing comprehensive
studies, and make available findings, with respect to the problems of
housing and urban development."

/9/ Department of Housing and Urban Development-Independent Agencies
Appropriations Act, 1986, Pub.L. No. 99-160, 99 Stat. 909 (1985); Joint
Resolution making continuing appropriations for the fiscal year 1987, and
for other purposes, Pub.L. No. 100-202, approved October 30, 1986, 100