[Questions Concerning GAO Bid Protest Procedures]
[…] Our detailed responses to your questions follow.

Did GAO deny subcontractors standing to file bid protests as a matter of policy, or does GAO believe that this decision was compelled by the language of the Competition in Contracting Act? What was the basis for this decision?

In our view, the language of CICA compelled the current limitation on our consideration of subcontractor protests. CICA authorizes us to consider protests of "federal agency" procurements filed by interested parties, 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3552, and defines an interested party as "an actual or prospective bidder or offeror whose direct economic interest would be affected by the award of the contract or failure to award the contract." 31 U.S.C. Sec. 3551(2).