[Request for GAO Determination Concerning Judiciary's Use of Federal Funds To Lobby Congress]
[…] THE TIMES ARTICLE POINTS OUT THAT FEDERAL JUDGES HAVE TWO ORGANIZATIONS THAT KEEP TRACK OF LEGISLATION OF CONCERN TO THE JUDICIARY AND REPRESENT THEIR INTERESTS IN CONGRESS. THE ORGANIZATIONS ARE THE JUDICIAL CONFERENCE OF THE UNITED STATES AND THE FEDERAL JUDGES ASSOCIATION. THE ARTICLE RECOGNIZES THAT THE JUDICIAL CONFERENCE WAS CREATED BY CONGRESS AS AN OFFICIAL ORGANIZATION WITHIN THE FEDERAL JUDICIARY.

ONE STATUTE THAT PROHIBITS FEDERAL OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES FROM USING FEDERAL FUNDS FOR LOBBYING ACTIVITIES IS FOUND IN 18 U.S.C. 1913, ENTITLED "LOBBYING WITH APPROPRIATED MONEYS." IT PROVIDES AS FOLLOWS:

"SEC. 1913. LOBBYING WITH APPROPRIATED MONEYS

"NO PART OF THE MONEY APPROPRIATED BY ANY ENACTMENT OF CONGRESS SHALL, IN THE ABSENCE OF EXPRESS AUTHORIZATION BY CONGRESS, BE USED DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY TO PAY FOR ANY PERSONAL SERVICE, ADVERTISEMENT, TELEGRAM, TELEPHONE, LETTER, PRINTED OR WRITTEN MATTER, OR OTHER DEVICE, INTENDED OR DESIGNED TO INFLUENCE IN ANY MANNER A MEMBER OF CONGRESS, TO FAVOR OR OPPOSE, BY VOTE OR OTHERWISE, ANY LEGISLATION OR APPROPRIATION BY CONGRESS, WHETHER BEFORE OR AFTER THE INTRODUCTION OF ANY BILL OR RESOLUTION PROPOSING SUCH LEGISLATION OR APPROPRIATION; BUT THIS SHALL NOT PREVENT OFFICERS OR EMPLOYEES OF THE UNITED STATES OR OF ITS DEPARTMENTS OR AGENCIES FROM COMMUNICATING TO MEMBERS OF CONGRESS ON THE REQUEST OF ANY MEMBER OR TO CONGRESS THROUGH THE PROPER OFFICIAL CHANNELS, REQUESTS FOR LEGISLATION OR APPROPRIATIONS WHICH THEY DEEMED NECESSARY FOR THE EFFICIENT CONDUCT OF THE PUBLIC BUSINESS.