[Request for GAO Determination Concerning Judiciary's Use of Federal Funds To Lobby Congress]
[…] ON PAGE 2 OF THE REQUEST LETTER, THE POINT IS MADE THAT 28 U.S.C. 331 REQUIRES THE CHIEF JUSTICE TO "SUBMIT TO CONGRESS AN ANNUAL REPORT OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE JUDICIAL CONFERENCE AND ITS RECOMMENDATIONS FOR LEGISLATION." IT IS ARGUED THAT THIS PROVISION SHOULD BE INTERPRETED AS AUTHORIZING ONLY THE CHIEF JUSTICE TO RECOMMEND LEGISLATION. UNDER THIS STRICT CONSTRUCTION, THE CHIEF JUSTICE WOULD PERSONALLY BE REQUIRED TO SUBMIT RECOMMENDATIONS FOR LEGISLATION AND OTHER FEDERAL JUDGES WOULD BE PROHIBITED FROM