Office of National Drug Control Policy--Video News Release
[…] The Antideficiency Act prohibits making or authorizing an expenditure or obligation that exceeds available budget authority. B-300325, Dec. 13, 2002. Because ONDCP has no appropriation available for the production and distribution of materials that violate the publicity or propaganda prohibition, ONDCP violated the Antideficiency Act, 31 U.S.C. 1341(a). Cf . B-302170, May 19, 2004. Under 31 U.S.C. 1351, ONDCP must report its Antideficiency Act violations to the President and the Congress. Recent amendments to 31U.S.C. 1351 also require ONDCP to submit a copy of that report to this Office. 31U.S.C. 1351, as amended by Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2005, Pub. L. No. 108-447, div. G, title II, 1401, 118 Stat. 2809, ___ (Dec. 8, 2004) ("[a] copy of each report [required by 31 U.S.C. 1351] shall also be transmitted to the Comptroller General on the same date the report is transmitted to the President and Congress"). Office of Management and Budget Circular No. A-11 provides guidance on what information to include in Antideficiency Act reports. [30]

Use of the term "Drug Czar"

ONDCP's VNRs repeatedly characterize the Director of ONDCP as the nation's "Drug Czar."