However, Congress explicitly limited this general AEA authority when it enacted the uranium-specific section 3112 of the USEC Privatization Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2297h-10, amending the AEA. Section 3112 states unequivocally that DOE "shall not . . . transfer or sell any uranium (including [but not limited to] natural uranium concentrates, natural uranium hexafluoride, or enriched uranium in any form) to any person except as consistent with this section" (emphasis added), with no provision for sale or transfer of depleted uranium. We interpret this plain language, supported by legislative history, as likely prohibiting DOE from selling or transferring depleted uranium.