However, as the system is no longer in use, we were unable to validate the extent to which it met federal cost accounting standards. See In the Matter of Assessment and Collection of Regulatory Fees for Fiscal Year 1997, 12 FCC Rcd. (1997). [19] In the Matter of Assessment and Collection of Regulatory Fees for Fiscal Year 2004, 19 FCC Rcd. 11665. [20] In the Matter of Assessment and Collection of Regulatory Fees for Fiscal Year 1997, 12 FCC Rcd. 17161, 17165 (1997). [21] 47 U.S.C. §159(b)(3) states in pertinent part that "The Commission shall, by regulation, amend the Schedule of Regulatory Fees if the Commission determines that the Schedule requires amendment to comply with the requirements of paragraph (1)(A)." [22] In the Matter of Assessment and Collection of Regulatory Fees for Fiscal Year 2008, 24 FCC Rcd 6388, 6401 (2008). FCC has also stated that the statute does not require amendment to the fee schedule to mirror all changes in regulatory costs.