This is the accessible text file for GAO report number GAO-12-736
[…] (AFMLS), Asset Forfeiture Management Staff (AFMS), and, since 2001, 
USMS headquarters administrative personnel and non-personnel costs 
associated with the forfeiture program. In addition, the AFF funds 
Deputy U.S. Marshal salaries to enhance the legal and fiduciary 
responsibilities that are inherent in the seizure of personal and real 
property during the pendency of a forfeiture action. 

12. Storage, Protection, and Destruction of Controlled Substances: 

These expenses are incurred to store, protect, or destroy controlled 
substances. 

13. Joint Federal, State, and Local Law Enforcement Operations: 

Under 28 U.S.C. § 524(c)(1)(l), the AFF has authority to pay for 
"overtime, travel, fuel, training, equipment, and other similar costs 
of state or local law enforcement officers that are incurred in a 
joint law enforcement operation with a federal law enforcement agency 
participating in the Fund." 

14. Awards for Information and Purchase of Evidence: 

Awards payable from the AFF directly support law enforcement efforts 
by encouraging the cooperation and assistance of informants. The AFF 
may also be used to purchase evidence of violations of drug laws,