Most of the funds are authorized by installation, in line item format. In addition, each department receives a lump-sum authorization for “unspecified minor military construction projects.” Substantive provisions are found in the Military Construction Codification Act,162 codified chiefly in 10 U.S.C. §§ 2801–2853. “Military construction” is defined broadly as “any construction, development, conversion, or extension of any kind carried out with respect to a military installation, whether to satisfy temporary or permanent requirements.” 10 U.S.C. § 2801(a). A “military construction project” includes all military construction “necessary to produce a complete and usable facility or a complete and usable improvement to an existing facility” or authorized portion thereof. 10 U.S.C. § 2801(b).