DOE is statutorily barred from using any funds provided by Energy and Water Development appropriation acts “to implement or finance authorized ... loan guarantee programs unless specific provision is made for such programs in an appropriation Act.” 42 U.S.C. § 7278. DOE used 2006 and 2007 appropriations for a loan guarantee program even though Congress had not enacted the appropriations for that purpose. Consequently, DOE violated the Antideficiency Act, as well as the purpose statute, 31 U.S.C. § 1301(a) (appropriation “shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made”), discussed in Chapter 4. Page 6-41 – Replace the last paragraph with the following: In simple terms, once an appropriation is exhausted, the making of any further payments, apart from using expired balances to liquidate or make adjustments to valid obligations recorded against that